Session 2017-18

  • U-12 Football League organised by Sports Authority of India- GOLD (14 participants)
  • U-19 Girls and Boys : At Regional Football Meet Girls won Silver Medal

6 Girls and 3 Boys of U-19 Football selected for PM Modi Cup. Ipshita and Pragya of class X, Celina, Jyoti and Anjali of class IX, Pooja of class VIII and Amit, Nitin and Ashish

Session 2016-17

Acievements in Sports

  • At Regional Sports Meet : Total Participants-206

        Total Medals won by students - 99 (Gold-32, Silver-9, Bronze-58)

  • At Nationals Sports Meet : Total Participants-19

          Total Medals won by students - 11 (Gold-3, Silver-2, Bronze-6)

Event Medal Student Name & Class Cash Prize
Judo Gold Abhinay Kumar Jha(XII B) 10000
  Gold Arbaaj Ali(XII F) 10000
Shooting Gold Manish Gaur(XI) 10000
Swimmimg  Silver Varun Talan(X) 8000
   Silver Jatin Deswal(XII) 8000
   Bronze(2)  Jatin Deswal(XII) 7000
   Bronze  Himanshu Talan(XII A)  2000
 Cricket Bronze Vishal Kumar(X) 2000
 Boxing Bronze Firoz Khan(X) 5000
Taekwondo Bronze Aman Nautiyal(XI) 5000
  •  At SGFI : Total Participants-4

             (a) Swimming : Varun Talan

             (b) Shooting : Manish Gaur

             (c) Judo : Arbaaz Ali

             (d) Judo : Abhinay Kumar Jha (Bronze & Cash Prize of Rs10000)

 

Performance of KV JNU in Cluster level Social Science Exhibition 2016-17
           
Sr. no. Programme Rank School Winner Student Class
1 English Debate(For)        
    1st KV JNU Samanvay XI C
           
2 Hindi Debate(For)        
    3rd KV JNU Ashutosh XI C
           
3 Hindi Debate(Against) 2nd KV JNU Jyoti XI D
           
4 Hindi Kavya Path(Senior) 1st KV JNU Ritanshu XI D
           
5 Group Song 2nd KV JNU Simran XI H
        Aakriti XI H
        Shreya VII E
        Lara IX D
        Anjali VII G
        Suchismita VI F
6 Solo Song(Jr.-Boys) 3rd KV JNU Akash VII B
7 Solo Song(Jr.-Girls) 3rd KV JNU Vaishnavi VII G
8 Solo Song(Sr.-Girls) 3rd KV JNU Shreya X E
9 On the Spot Painting(Senior) 2nd KV JNU Medha Saini IX H
10 Sanskrit Quiz(Junior) 1st KV JNU Shrishti Pandey VIII D
        Vaishnavi VII G
11 Sanskrit Quiz(Senior) 3rd KV JNU Maanvika IX C
        Shikha Sharma IX C
12 English Elocution(Senior) 3rd KV JNU Abhilasha XII C
  • Avni Sejwal of X D scored 80 out of 80 in the prestigious FIT in German International Examination Level 2 organised by the Goethe Institute. She is one of 5 Toppers in Delhi Region. She wins a Scholarship for a Youth Camp in India.
  • Kartik, VIII H and Vaishnavi, VIII E are among toppers in FIT in German Examination.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT SESSION 2014-2015

S.No

Date

Participation/ Special Achievement/

(Student)

Name of the Students

 

1)

30.06.2014

Three boys were honoured with Rastrapati Award

  1. Tanmay Kumar Jha
  2. Kanak Raj
  3. Shaivansh- XII B

2)

July 2014

One student of class Xll got consolation prize in the competition conducted by NIDM on the occasion World Environment Day.

Tushar Kalkal class Xll

Cash prize – 1000 Rs /-

3)

19/7/2014

Students of various classes participated in Group Song competition at cluster level social science exhibition cum National integration camp held in K.V janakpuri & got Third position.

Himanshi X E

Subhashree X F

Ishita Vll C

Simran lX F

Jtishree lX F

Retika lX F

Anjali X F

4)

19/7/2014

Students of different classes participated in instrument & accompanist competition in social science exhibition & got Third prize at cluster level.

Abhishek Xl H

Retanshu X C

5)

19/7/2014

Two students of class Xll participated in English debate competition at cluster level social science exhibition cum integration camp & got second position.

Dhruv Badola Xll

Ruchika Arora Xll

6)

01.08.2014

समूह गान (विद्यालय स्तर)

प्रथम- कक्षा दशमी की छात्राएँ

7)

02.08.2014

गीता पाठ (विद्यालय स्तर)

प्रथम- नंदिनी आठवी- एफ

8)

05.08.2014

 

कहानी कथन (संकुल स्तर)

श्लोक पाठ

तृतीय- आदित्य सतवी- ई

शिखा सतवी- ई प्रतिभागी के रूप मे

9)

05.08.2014

गीता पाठ (संकुल स्तर)

तृतीय- नंदिनी आठवी- ई

10)

05.08.2014

निबंध लेखन (संकुल स्तर)

प्रथम- पारुल मिश्रा दसवी- आ

11)

13.08.2014

राष्त्र्स्तरीय संस्कृत सप्ताह सम्मानम 2014

प्रशस्तिपत्र प्राप्त किया

पारुल मिश्रा कक्षा – 10 A

12)

22nd Sept

2014

NIDM Poster Competition on home safety local

preparedness for disaster risk reduction

Anantara Raj IX-E

13)

24th Sept.

2014

selected for National Social Science Exhibition to

be held in Tejpur (Assam).

Ruchika Arora XII E

 

Under the guidance of

Ms. Ratnam Mishra PGT( Eco)

14)

26th Sept

2014

Power finance corporation Ltd. Poster/painting competition

Category –A (selected at school level)

Aman Kumar VI-H

Isha Dohat VI-A

Megha VI-E

Category – B

Anantara Raj IX E

Mausam Raj VIII- A

Neha Bisht VIII- G

15)

15.09.2014

Three students of our school has been selected for the

second round of the Annual Swami Vivekananda

Competition-2014 .

Radhika Sharma VII-D

Maanvika VII-A

Jyoti X-E

16)

15.10.2014

Jawahar Lal Nehru science exhibition

(JNNSMEE) at school level.

6 students selected for Regional science exhibition.

17)

15.10.2014

Nominations of students for INSPIRE programme

Completed.

Ruchi Aggarwal

Siddharth Kalkal

Avni Sejwal

Tanya Bhandari

Shagun Aggarwal

Mentor teacher :- Nimisha Srivastava

18)

30.10.2014

Entries for school level painting competition on energy

Conservation organized by power finance corporation Ltd.

Category-A

Aman Kumar VI-H

Isha Dohat VI-A

Category-B

Anantara Raj IX-E

Mausam Raj VIII-A

19)

30.10.2014

Debate competition on the topic of youth concerned about

the corruption in our society organized in KV JNU in

collaboration with power grid Pvt. Ltd. On 31.10.2014 during Vigilance Awareness Week.

Winner are as follow –

Group-I Group-II

Ashutosh Manasvi

Utkarsh Verma Ashutosh

Dhruv Vishakha

Shruti Ritika

Shivanshi Swati