Session 2017-18

                                                                                                                          SEP 2017

       SOCIAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION CUM NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP 2017-18

       FINAL RESULT 

S.NO

NAME OF STUDENT

CLASS

NAME OF THE VIDYALYA

POSITION

                                                               ON THE SPOT PAINTING(JUNIOR)

1

PRATIMA

VIII D

KV JNU NMR

2

                                                            ON THE SPOT PAINTING(JUNIOR)

2

RUSHALI

XI C

KV JNU NMR

2

                                                     SANSKRIT SHLOKA RECITATION(JUNIOR)        

3

SUCCHI SMITA

VII F

KV JNU NMR

1

                                                       SANSKRIT SHLOKA RECITATION(SENIOR)      

4

JASLET JIJU

X C

KV JNU NMR

1

                                                                    QUIZ COMPETITION

 

 

5

SAMANVAYA PANDA

XII C

 

 

KV JNU NMR

 

 

2

HARSHITA BHARTI

XII C

                                                           ENGLISH ELOCUTION(JUNIOR)

6

DIVYANSHU

VIII B

KV JNU NMR

1

                                                            ENGLISH ELOCUTION(SENIOR)

7

MAUSAM RAJ

XI A

KV JNU NMR

1

                                                                                    SKIT

8

 

 

KV JNU NMR

2

                                                                   HINDI DEBATE(FOR)

9

ANKIT KUMAR

 

KV JNU NMR

2

                                                                  SELECTED EXHIBITS

S.NO

NAME OF KV

 

ALBUM NO.

 

10

KV JNU

 

4

 

S.NO

NAME OF KV

 

CHART NO.

 

11

KV JNU

 

16

 

S.NO

NAME OF KV

 

PROJECT NO./ NAME OF STUDENT

 

12

KV JNU

 

1

 

13

KV JNU

 

2

 

14

KV JNU

 

3

 

15

KV JNU

 

11+SHARADHA

 

16

KV JNU

 

12+JAYSHREE

 

17

KV JNU

 

SHARADHA

 

18

KV JNU

 

JAYSHREE

 

   

                                                                  KV SEC-8 R K PURAM NEW DELHI

                SOCIAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION CUM NATIONAL INTEGRATION VAMP 2017-18

                                                                           CLUSTER LEVEL

                                                                          FINAL RESULT

                                                                         SOLO DANCE (SENIOR)

S.NO

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

 

NAME OF THE VIDYALYA

POSITION

1

SHREYA

 

KV JNU NMR

2

                                                     STUDENT SELECTED FOR  PRESENTATION OF EXHIBITS

S.NO

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

 

NAME OF THE VIDYALYA

CLASS

2

PRIYANSHU KASHYAP

 

KV JNU NMR

XI G

                                             CORRIGENDUM FOR HINDI DEBATE COMPETITION

                                                                      HINDI DEBATE(FOR)

S.NO

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

 

NAME OF THE VIDYALYA

POSITION

3

ANKIT KUMAR

 

KV JNU NMR

2

Aug 2017

Aug 2017

1

August- 2017

Zee media Auditions at KV No.2. Two students of XI

 participated One Boy, Kushagra Selected for the event

(2nd round)

 

 

 

 

 2

17 August - 21 August

     (A)

Science Activities

Abhishek Sharma ( 12-B) and Amisha Rawat  (12-A)

 Participated in Astronomical Telescope making workshop at

KV Hathibarkala Dehradun Organised by DST & KVS 

   

      (B)

Saurabh of class XI C bagged 9th position in Delhi State SOMT

ORGANISED BY Delhi State Teacher association. He was

Awarded with trophy, badge, 200/- Rs cash

  

      (C)                                                  (D)

Abhishek Sharma (12-B) & Sunny (12-B) bagged school Rank

 1, state rank 3 and All India rank 32 in Technothlon

 

The Following Students Participated in Shaastra Spark Quiz

At KV No.1 Delhi Cantt Organised by IIT Chennai

Aditya Gola XI C

Himanshu  XI A

Mansi Joshi XI B

Nishant X G

Youth Parliament 55 Students participated in 30th Youth

Parliament Competition. KV JNU stood III. The following students

bagged individual prizes

1.     Master Ritanshu XII-D

2.     Miss Avni Sejwal XI- C

3.     Miss Vaishnavi  XI – C

Consolation

1.     Ipshita  XI-C

2.     Kushagra XI – C

3.     Raghavi XII- D

Mrs. Jyoti Pandey I/C

July 2017

Technothlon exam conducted by IIT Guwahati in collaboration

 With KVS. 78 Students Participated.
  SPARK Quiz conducted in school , 10 students Participated and names of 02 Winners sent to  KV NO.1 for further program

Medals & certificate of NSO Distributed to students in assembly.
 Medals & certificate of IMO & IEO distributed in assembly.

Session 2017-18

Acievements in Sports

KVS Regional sports meet 2017-18 Kabaddi (U-14,19) Girls held

At KV JNU.

 

 KVS Regional sports meet 2017-18, Kabbadi (U-14,19) Boys

Hels at KV JNU. 

 

Achievements in KVS Regional sports meet 2017-18

Total Medals- 110

Gold- 33

Silver – 55

Bronze – 22

Kho- Kho Girls U-14 - Gold

Kabaddi Girls U-14- Gold

Football Girls U-14 – Silver

Football Boys U-14 – Silver

Shooting Boys U-19 – 2 Gold

Lawn Tennis Girls – 2 Gold

Table Tennis Boys – 1Silver, 1 Gold

Badminton Boy – 01 Bronze

Skating Boy – 1 Gold ,  1 Silver 

Swimming Boys – 04 Gold, 02 Silver

Swimming Girls – 02 Silver

Taekwondo Boys – 02 Gold, 5 silver, 5 Bronze

Taekwondo Girls – 01Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Boxing Boys- 02 Gold, 02 Silver, 02 Bronze

Athletics Boys -  02 Silver , 01 Bronze

Yoga – 01 Gold

Participants Selected of KVS National sports meet 2017-18

Total - 39

Sent 9 Boys & 9Girls of three each from three different groups i.e

U-14, U-17 & U-19 for Yoga Regional from 12-15 july

& 17-19 July Tournaments at KV Janakpuri one girls Shrishti of

Class VIII H brought Gold Medal.

  • U-12 Football League organised by Sports Authority of India- GOLD (14 participants)
  • U-19 Girls and Boys : At Regional Football Meet Girls won Silver Medal

6 Girls and 3 Boys of U-19 Football selected for PM Modi Cup. Ipshita and Pragya of class X, Celina, Jyoti and Anjali of class IX, Pooja of class VIII and Amit, Nitin and Ashish

Session 2016-17

Acievements in Sports

  • At Regional Sports Meet : Total Participants-206

        Total Medals won by students - 99 (Gold-32, Silver-9, Bronze-58)

  • At Nationals Sports Meet : Total Participants-19

          Total Medals won by students - 11 (Gold-3, Silver-2, Bronze-6)

Event Medal Student Name & Class Cash Prize
Judo Gold Abhinay Kumar Jha(XII B) 10000
  Gold Arbaaj Ali(XII F) 10000
Shooting Gold Manish Gaur(XI) 10000
Swimmimg  Silver Varun Talan(X) 8000
   Silver Jatin Deswal(XII) 8000
   Bronze(2)  Jatin Deswal(XII) 7000
   Bronze  Himanshu Talan(XII A)  2000
 Cricket Bronze Vishal Kumar(X) 2000
 Boxing Bronze Firoz Khan(X) 5000
Taekwondo Bronze Aman Nautiyal(XI) 5000
  •  At SGFI : Total Participants-4

             (a) Swimming : Varun Talan

             (b) Shooting : Manish Gaur

             (c) Judo : Arbaaz Ali

             (d) Judo : Abhinay Kumar Jha (Bronze & Cash Prize of Rs10000)

Green Olympiad Exam:

61 Students participated in the Green Olympiad Exam conducted by TERI on 30th August 2016. The exam were conducted at 2 levels.

1) Level 2(Classes 6 to 8)

Shivika of 7G got 80/100 and received the certificate of Distinction.

5 students at level 2 received the certificate Merit.

1) Ananya Mondal (7D) - 78/100

2) Mayank Kr Jha (6A) - 76/100

3) Krishna Pandey (8B) - 74/100

4) Divyanshu Kashyap (7 B) - 70/100

5) Yash Saini (8B) - 70/100

2) Level -3 (Classes 9 to 10)

In level 3 , three students received the certificate of Merit.

1) Hitesh Sudarshan (10B) - 76/100

2) Avni Sejwal (10 D) - 74/100

3) Lakshya Prakash - 70/100

Performance of KV JNU in Cluster level Social Science Exhibition 2016-17
           
Sr. no. Programme Rank School Winner Student Class
1 English Debate(For)        
    1st KV JNU Samanvay XI C
           
2 Hindi Debate(For)        
    3rd KV JNU Ashutosh XI C
           
3 Hindi Debate(Against) 2nd KV JNU Jyoti XI D
           
4 Hindi Kavya Path(Senior) 1st KV JNU Ritanshu XI D
           
5 Group Song 2nd KV JNU Simran XI H
        Aakriti XI H
        Shreya VII E
        Lara IX D
        Anjali VII G
        Suchismita VI F
6 Solo Song(Jr.-Boys) 3rd KV JNU Akash VII B
7 Solo Song(Jr.-Girls) 3rd KV JNU Vaishnavi VII G
8 Solo Song(Sr.-Girls) 3rd KV JNU Shreya X E
9 On the Spot Painting(Senior) 2nd KV JNU Medha Saini IX H
10 Sanskrit Quiz(Junior) 1st KV JNU Shrishti Pandey VIII D
        Vaishnavi VII G
11 Sanskrit Quiz(Senior) 3rd KV JNU Maanvika IX C
        Shikha Sharma IX C
12 English Elocution(Senior) 3rd KV JNU Abhilasha XII C
  • Tejas(Class VII H) got selected for the final championship of Brainstorming Quiz Session.
  • Avni Sejwal of X D scored 80 out of 80 in the prestigious FIT in German International Examination Level 2 organised by the Goethe Institute. She is one of 5 Toppers in Delhi Region. She wins a Scholarship for a Youth Camp in India.
  • Kartik, VIII H and Vaishnavi, VIII E are among toppers in FIT in German Examination.